SKIN DEEP the Body Image Show Cast and Creatives

Ticket Link: Click here


Aaron Blackburn – Max

Training: Aaron graduated from London College of Music, BA Hons Musical Theatre in 2017

Theatre credits while training includes: Nathaniel/BartholomewRISENMustard Seed SongsEnnio Ficiur

Theatre credits include: Lead Vocalist, Marella Dream (Cruise)

Aaron is also a songwriter and guitarist and is thrilled to be playing the role of Max

Twitter: @AaronPeart1996

 


Nick Brittain – Phil

Training: STAC and the London School of Musical Theatre.

Theatre credits include: Phil in Skin Deep the Musical (UK Tour), PC Ping and Dance Captain in Aladdin (Marina Theatre); Tom in The Hired Man (Union Theatre); Monsieur Gaston in Hotel For Criminals (UK Premiere, Wimbledon Studio Theatre); Doomwatch Castle (Original Cast); Dame and Billy in Jack and the Beanstalk (West End in Schools); Singer and Dancer (Millennium, Celebrity Cruises); Singer and Dancer (Potters Theatre Company); Dick Whittington (Kenneth More Theatre) and Kompact Theatre Cabaret (Leicester Square Theatre).

Other info: Nick is also a Production, Events and Headshot photographer www.brittainphotography.me

Instagram: thebrittainphotography


Shani Cantor – Diana

Training: Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts (Musical Theatre),
Associate of the London College of Music and Musical Theatre
Masterclass, under the direction of Michael Xavier.

Theatre credits include: Diana in Skin Deep the Musical (UK Tour), Diana in Boys in the Buff the Concert (King’s
Head Theatre); Saskia in FatBusters The Musical (Park Theatre and St. Giles in-the-Fields); Lead Ensemble in Finian’s Rainbow (Union Theatre); Lead Vocalist in Elvis the King of Rock and Roll (China Tour); Alice Fitzwarren in Dick Whittington and Princess Jasmin in Aladdin (The Pavilion, Gorleston); Vocal Ensemble in Musical Theatre Stars at Christmas (The Actors’ Church, Covent Garden) and The Journalist in Tarantula in Petrol Blue (Snape Maltings Concert Hall).

Other credits include: Waitress and Dancer in TUI ‘You In The Middle’ commercial.

Twitter: @CantorShani


William Frazer – Dan

Training: National Youth Theatre of Great Britain (NYT) and Bath Spa
School of Music and Performing Arts (BA Acting, graduating with First
Class Honours).

Theatre credits include: Dan in Skin Deep the Musical (UK Tour), Lucentio and Grumio in The Taming of the Shrew and Igor in Frankenstein (TNT, World Tours); Ray in The Local Stigmatic (Old Red Lion, London); Wishee in Aladdin (Spillers, Alexandra Theatre); Rusty in Death of the King (ImmerCity, CoLab Factory, London); Dan in Boys in the Buff (Stockwell Playhouse); Launcelot in The Merchant of Venice (Studio 3 Arts, London); Daniel in
Black Lives (Stratford Circus); Banquo in Macbeth (Young Shakespeare Company, UK Tour); Feste in Twelfth Night (Principal Theatre, UK Tour) and Showman in Girl Who Cannot Die (Winner ‘Best of the Brighton Fringe’).

Television and Film credits include: Henry Towne in River Monsters (Icon Films, ITV); Jones in Curse of the Witch’s Doll (Feature Film, Up a Notch Productions); Gaffer in The Asian Footballer (YouTube Comedy Series) and Daniel in Betting Chat (LADBible).

Twitter: @william_frazer_
Instagram: willfrazerg


Shaun Riddick – Richard

Training: National Youth Theatre of Great Britain (NYT) and The Urdang Academy (BA Hons in Professional Dance and Musical Theatre)

Shaun has recently returned from cruising the high seas as a lead vocalist on board P&O’s Aurora.

Theatre credits whilst training include: Frankie Epps in Parade, Adam in Children of Eden, Dr Frankenstein in Young Frankenstein and Kevin in The Who’s Tommy

Other credits include: Richard in Boys in the Buff the Musical (Stockwell Playhouse), Matt in Bare: A Pop Opera (Old Finsbury Town Hall), The X Factor Final – backing singer for Leona Lewis (Wembley Arena)

Shaun is thrilled to be performing at Edinburgh Fringe Festival this year with SKIN DEEP the Body Image Show and excited to be working with LAMBCO productions again.

Twitter: @ShaunRiddick
Instagram: shaunriddick


Chris Burgess – Words and Music

Musical Theatre credits include: Tales My Lover Told Me (King’s Head Theatre); The Last Fattybottypuss in the World (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); It’s Only Make Believe, The Jewish Legends, The Great Jewish American Songbook, That’s Jewish Entertainment and The MGM Story (Upstairs at the Gatehouse); Dishonorable Ladies, one woman show for Honor Blackman (National Tour and West End); Sophie Tucker’s One Night Stand and
Bette Midler and Me (Edinburgh Fringe Festival); Lunch With Marlene and Noel – starring Kate O’Mara – and Hetty Feinstein’s Wedding Anniversary (New End Theatre); Sleeping Arrangements and Devilish! (Landor Theatre); Boys in the Buff the Musical (Stockwell Playhouse and UK Tour); Boys in the Buff the Concert (King’s Head Theatre) and A Night at the Oscars (Upstairs at the Gatehouse and The Radlett Centre).

Awards include: The Sidney Brown Memorial Award (2012) for his musical Emerald.


Robbie O’Reilly – Director and Choreographer

Performing credits include: An extensive career, including numerous stage productions for Original London and European theatre companies: Chicago; Fosse; My One and Only and Royal National Theatres’ Anything Goes, as well as many appearances on Television, in Film, on Video and in Cabaret.

Recording credits include: Chicago (Original London Cast) and Anything Goes (National Theatre Cast).

Choreography credits include: Boys in the Buff the Concert (King’s Head Theatre); Boys in the Buff the Musical (Stockwell Playhouse and UK Tour); Dynasties: The Sands of Time (Jazz Dance Company, UK Tour); critically- acclaimed Sondheim’s Follies, Put On A Happy Face, Into The Woods (Landor Theatre); I Love You Because (UK Premiere, winner of Theatregoers’ Choice Award for Best Off-West End Musical, 2007, Landor Theatre); Alvaro’s Balcony (Assistant Director, Landor Theatre); Curtains (2013 Award Winner for Best Choreography, Front Row Dress Awards and shortlisted Finalist for the WhatsOnStage ‘Offies’ for Best Choreography, Landor Theatre); Damn Yankees (Offie Nomination for Best Choreography 2014, Landor Theatre); She Loves Me (4 Offie Nominations,
2015 and shortlisted Finalist for WhatsOnStage ‘Offies’, Landor Theatre); The Clockmaker’s Daughter, Sincerely Yours (Landor Theatre); Opening Gala (Birmingham School of Acting); The Wrong House (LSMT); The Step into Dance Company; The Royal Academy of Dance; Almost Like A Virgin (Edinburgh Fringe); City of Angels (Bridewell Theatre); Bumblescratch (Workshop, Robert Sherman Jr, Network Theatre); Do You Have A Secret Crush? (Sleeping With Straight Men) (LOST Theatre) and numerous Jazz and Musical Theatre pieces for various dance colleges.
Other info: Robbie is Artistic Director of corporate events company, Emotion Dance Company and Artistic Director and Company Director of London Studio Centre’s Jazz Dance Company.

Twitter: @OReillyRobbie


Ian MacGregor – Musical Director

Training: Magdalen College, Oxford (Mathematics and Choral Scholar).

Musical Director credits include: The Big Life (Olivier Award nomination for Best New Musical, Apollo  Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue); Cinderella (Olivier Award nomination for Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre, Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Devilish! (Landor Theatre); Rapunzel, Beauty and the Beast, Jack and the Beanstalk, Cinderella and Sleeping Beauty (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); A Christmas Carol (Arts Theatre, Leicester Square); Once On This Island (Birmingham Rep, Nottingham Playhouse and Hackney Empire); Variety Live at the Grand (Grand Theatre, Blackpool); The Wizard of Oz (Royal & Derngate); A Tribute to Siegfried & Roy
(London Palladium); Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Millfield Theatre); International Stars of Magic (Southport Theatre) and A Magical Variety Experience (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane).

Performance credits include: Extensive choral experience as a Singer (The Purcell Singers and OSJ Voices) and Conductor (The Highgate Camerata and the Royal Automobile Club Chamber Choir).

Other info: Musical Director and pianist with the casts of West End shows including Phantom of the Opera, Wicked and Les Misérables (PizzaExpress Live, Holborn, Birmingham and Maidstone).


Richard Lambert – Technical Designer and Company Manager

With an honours degree in electrical engineering, Richard has been a Physics teacher, a professional ice skater, and worked as a Lighting Designer touring the World to the World’s largest arenas with Disney on Ice for 7.5 years. He’s provided Technical Theatre Support for ETC on Broadway (2 years) and across Europe (8 years), and was Technical Director heading up MA Lighting UK. Richard is now a NISA National Ice Skating Judge and runs his own company, LAMBCO. Currently working in Technical Theatre, Lighting Design and producing live theatre. Loves animals, especially dogs, and all things theatre.

Lighting Design Credits include: Marry Me A Little, Muscles the Musical, Alvaro’s Balcony, Discotivity, Stand Tall, Vincent River, The Hot Mikado, I Love You Because (UK Premiere, winner of Theatregoers’ Choice Award for Best Off-West End Musical, 2007, Landor Theatre), Get Aladdin, A Class Act, Next Thing You Know, Nunsense, Bakewell Bakeoff, Meet Me in St. Louis, No Way to Treat a Lady, The Man Inside, Damn Yankees (Office award nomination for Lighting Design), She Loves Me(4 Offie Nominations, 2015 and shortlisted Finalist for WhatsOnStage ‘Offies’, Landor Theatre), In the Dead of Night, The Clockmaker’s Daughter, Sincerely Yours,  Personals, Romance Romance, Devilish the musical (Landor Theatre).

Other credits: Disney on Ice (7 continents, Tokyo Budokan, New Orleans Super Dome, Toronto Sky Dome, NYC Radio City Music Hall), Royal Wedding Dress Exhibition (Kensington Palace). #Hashtag Lightie (Arcola Theatre), Cirque Enchantment (UK Tour). Other credits: Producer of Christmas Skating Events in Torquay for 5 seasons; Producer of Bluebirds (Above the Stag); LAMBCO Fringe Festival 2014 and 2015, Sincerely Yours (Landor Theatre) and Associate Producer for Bewitchment on Black Ice (Landor Theatre). Produced the LAMBCO Fringe Festival 2016, and “Do you Have a Secret Crush (Sleeping with Straight Men)?” (LOST Theatre), The Crumple Zone (Pleasance London), Boys in the Buff (Stockwell Playhouse and King’s Head Theatre) and Skin Deep (UK Tour and Edinburgh Fringe 2018)

LAMBCO PRODUCTIONS – PRODUCER
Producing credits include: Christmas Skating Events (5 seasons, Torquay); Bluebirds the Musical (Above the Stag Theatre); LAMBCO Fringe Festival 2014 – 2016 (LOST Theatre); Sincerely Yours (Landor Theatre); Bewitchment on Black Ice (Associate Producer, Landor Theatre); Do you have a Secret Crush (Sleeping with Straight Men)? (LOST Theatre); The Crumple Zone (Pleasance Theatre); Boys in the Buff the Musical (Stockwell Playhouse), Boys in the Buff the Concert (King’s Head Theatre) and Skin Deep the Musical (UK Tour) and Skin Deep the Body Image Show (Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2018, Gilded Balloon)

Future productions include: Truth, Faith, Love and The Crumple Zone.

Websites:
skindeep.life
skindeepthemusical.co.uk
LAMBCOProductions.co.uk
Twitter:@LAMBCO_prods

SKIN DEEP the Body Image Show Production Photos

SKIN DEEP the Body Image Show Press Release

Back to main page for SKIN DEEP the Body Image Show

PROGRAMME PAGES TO DOWNLOAD

Page 1 SD Front Cover
Page 2 Chris Message
Page 3 Credits
Page 4 Aaron Nick and Shani
Page 5 William and Shaun
Page 6 Writer and Producer
Page 7 Song List
Page 8 Ian and Richard
Page 9 photo page
Page 10 Robbie
Page 11 Photos
Page 12 TCZ Back Cover

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.